Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how scaa.org.au uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. scaa.org.au is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

scaa.org.au is bound by The Australian Privacy Principles guidelines (APP guidelines) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act'). In summary, 'Personal Information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

Privacy Policy Updates

scaa.org.au reviews this Privacy Policy annually to ensure that in remains in accordance with The Australian Privacy Principles guidelines (APP guidelines).  We may also change this policy from time to time by updating this page, so you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 1stSeptember 2014.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

scaa.org.au collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to improve scaa.org.au;
  • to manage scaa.org.au ’s relationship(s) with you;
  • to provide you with information about events, products and/or services that may interest you;
  • to facilitate the internal business operations of scaa.org.au;
  • to promote and market scaa.org.au events, products or services;
  • to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above.

Scaa.org.au may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law.

You consent to scaa.org.au using your personal information for sending you information, including promotional material about its products and services, as well as the products and services of third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages. You can contact us using the contact details specified if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

At times we do need to transfer personal information to other organisations that use that data directly related to the processing and fulfillment of your order or email communication with you. This is limited only to the payment gateways, credit card processing institutions, financial institutions, shipping companies, web hosting providers and email broadcast systems that are used for the express purpose of fulfilling your order and communicating with you in relation to that order.

Under NO circumstances do we share your personal information with any organisation that is not a participant in the operation of this website in so far as fulfilling our customer service obligations to you.

At times the participants in normal customer service obligations may be overseas (non-Australian) organisations whose systems and web services may be located in the overseas, non-Australian infrastructure.  

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or we are required to disclose personal information to the government of a foreign country under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) or to an overseas recipient under the Australian Federal Police Act 1979 (Cth) or the Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters Act 1987 (Cth) and/or all forms of agreements relating to information sharing (for example, treaties and exchanges of letters) to which Australia is a party.

How your information is collected and stored

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

scaa.org.au takes the utmost precautions to protect users information. When sensitive information is submitted via the web site, that information is encrypted and is protected by industry standard technology equivalent to that used by Banks for online banking transactions. Our secure web pages use an SSL certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information. This ensures that all information you send to us via the World Wide Web will be encrypted. If any other Internet user intercepts the communication he/she will only be able to see it in an encrypted (garbled) form. Certificate technology allows us to decrypt the information, and view it in plain text form.

Wherever reasonably practicable scaa.org.au will store personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by scaa.org.au and are located within the geographical borders of Australia. However, some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by scaa.org.au to third party service providers. In particular, as at the date this privacy policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients in the USA and other countries from time to time.

This may happen if our service providers are located overseas, or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

Controlling your personal information

You are entitled to request details of personal information, which we hold about you under The Australian Privacy Principles guidelines (APP guidelines). If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on this website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
  • If you have previously agreed to provide us your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us to request to be “opted-out” of future direct marketing.
  • In any email communication we have with you, you will be provided with a clearly and prominently presented opt out option.
  • If you opt out of any direct marketing communication with scaa.org.au, your personal information will be deleted from our records.
  • If we have collected personal information related to a purchase made on this store will shall keep that information and use it only in so far as communicating with you in relation to that purchase/s you made in our online store.

Access

If you have any concerns or complaints in regards to the handling of your personal information, please contact scaa.org.au in writing to PO Box 1143, Manly NSW 1655 or via email: scaa@scaa.org.au

This Privacy Policy is made available free of charge, however in some special circumstances scaa.org.au may impose a reasonable administration fee for the provision of certain information. Where this is the case, scaa.org.au will provide the reason for the charge and the basis of calculation before the information made available in the requested form. If you have a request for information please address that enquiry to scaa@scaa.org.au

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. scaa.org.au may charge a fee where access is provided. scaa.org.au may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law.

Contacting Scaa.org.au Regarding Access & Correction and Privacy Complaints

An individual may request access to and seek the correction of their personal information held by scaa.org.au at any time;

  • make a complaint in relation to a breach of privacy; or
  • submit a query or concern about this privacy policy or scaa.org.au’s information handling processes,

by contacting the scaa.org.au at scaa@scaa.org.au or by corresponding via the address below:

Australian Shearing Contractors' Association
PO Box 1143
Manly NSW 1655
Australia

Complaint Handling

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect any existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and scaa.org.au.

The scaa.org.au’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

Website Analytics

When you visit and browse scaa.org.au our website host and some third party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. Subject to the terms of this privacy policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of scaa.org.au and will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

  • the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;
  • the date, time and duration of a visit;
  • visiting patterns of individuals accessing scaa.org.au;
  • the IP address of your computer; and
  • the path taken through our website.

scaa.org.au uses website analytic services to help analyse how you use. Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of scaa.org.au. Our third party providers of these services may store this information. scaa.org.au does not allow any third party to use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to scaa.org.au. scaa.org.au will not associate any data gathered from this website with any personally identifying information from any source.

scaa.org.au treats personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information Security

scaa.org.au will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within their direct control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. scaa.org.au will take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. In accordance with The Australian Privacy Principles guidelines (APP guidelines) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act') scaa.org.au has regularly checks to ensure that any personal information we collect store in a secure databases.

Credit Card Information

scaa.org.au takes the utmost precautions to protect users information. When sensitive information is submitted via the web site, that information is encrypted and is protected by industry standard technology equivalent to that used by Banks for online banking transactions. Our secure web pages use an SSL certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information. This ensures that all information you send to us via the World Wide Web will be encrypted. If any other Internet user intercepts the communication he/she will only be able to see it in an encrypted (garbled) form. Certificate technology allows us to decrypt the information, and view it in plain text form.

Under NO circumstances will any of your credit card information be divulged to a third party outside the normal steps necessary to process that credit card in relation to the order you have made on the scaa.org.au website. scaa.org.au does not store your credit card numbers and for additional security your credit card is not charged until your order has been dispatched.

scaa.org.au has significant systems and procedures designed to detect the fraudulent use of credit cards. Please do not be offended if we contact you requiring additional verification of your credit details as this is for your and our protection. For your own security we may also request for some orders, for you to fax through a copy of your signature as verification of your credit card payment to go through. You will be notified via email if this is required.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question that you have visited via a link from this website.